CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Nina Bard
Niru Machine Company
7 Bethany Street
New Brunswick, NJ 08901

RE: The tariff classification of textured polyamide yarns from Germany

Dear Ms. Bard:

In your letters dated Nov. 3 and Dec. 7, 2010, and Jan. 13, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted six samples you describe as textured polyamide (PA 6.6) multiple multifilament yarns, 78 decitex/4 ply/46 count. You state that they will be used in orthopedic support products to be manufactured in this country.

The applicable subheading for the textured polyamide yarns as described above will be 5402.31.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for synthetic filament yarn, not put up for retail sale, textured yarn, of nylon or other polyamides, measuring per single yarn not more than 500 decitex, multiple (folded) or cabled yarn. The duty rate will be 8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The sample will be retained by this office as part of our official case file.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division